Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Salt Lake City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Salt Lake City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Salt Lake City Utah Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Salt Lake City UT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Salt Lake City Crime Index 169149197.34479.3
 
Salt Lake City Violent Crimes 1494812.4553.5
Salt Lake City Murders 84.47
Salt Lake City Rapes 9551.733.1
Salt Lake City Robberies 507275.7205.8
Salt Lake City Aggravated Assaults 884480.7336.5
 
Salt Lake City Property Crimes 1542083853906.1
Salt Lake City Burglaries 22441220.2813.2
Salt Lake City Larceny/Thefts 111366055.42601.7
Salt Lake City Motor Vehicle Thefts 20401109.3501.5
 
Salt Lake City Arsons 1  5831.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Salt Lake City crime collection area population of 183,901.
  • Salt Lake City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Salt Lake City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Salt Lake City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Salt Lake City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Salt Lake City crime level is worse than national average.

 SALT LAKE CITY STATISTICS
 Salt Lake City Population: 181743
 Male Population: 92045
 Female Population: 89698
 Households: 71461
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.48
Salt Lake City Population
Salt Lake City Crime Level:

 MORE UT CRIME STATS
  Salt Lake City
  Provo
  Ogden
  Sandy
  Park City
  West Jordan
  Orem
  South Jordan
  Bountiful
  Logan
  Tooele
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement